• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Yellow-billed Chough - BirdForum Opus

Photo by Ken Billington
Staubern, Switzerland

Alternative name: Alpine Chough

Pyrrhocorax graculus

Identification

34-38cm (13½-15 in). A medium-sized corvid.

  • Black plumage, weakly glossed bluish-green
  • Fairly long tail, broad wings with fingered primaries, pinched wing-base with shorter inner primaries
  • Short, yellow bill, slightly decurved
  • Red legs
Photo by mikemik
Krvavec, Slovenia, February 2007

Sexes similar, juveniles with dull sooty black plumage, horn-coloured bill and black or dark brown legs (becoming red in the first winter).

Similar species

Can be confused with Red-billed Chough when bill is not seen. Differs with longer tail, narrower wings and less strongly fingered primaries.

Distribution

Widespread and locally common in mountain areas of southern Europe, North-West Africa and South-West Asia.

In Europe breeds in the Cantabrians, Sierra de Gredos and Pyrenees, in the Alps, Corsica and southern Italy, and in the mountain ranges of southeast Europe to southern Greece and Crete. Recently recorded in southern Spain where thought to be recent immigrants from Morocco.

In North Africa breeds in the Rif and Atlas of central Morocco and in Asia in the mountains of eastern Turkey and the Caucasus, and also occurs in the Middle East although current status unclear. Range extends eastwards across Central Asia to the Himalayas.

Vagrants recorded in Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Gibraltar, Cyprus, and Armenia.

The species is mostly resident with some altitudinal movement in winter.

Taxonomy

Red-billed Chough is a close relative but White-winged Chough is not closely related.

Subspecies

There are 3 subspecies[1]:

  • P. g. graculus:
  • Mountains of Europe, North Africa, Caucasus and southern Caspian area
  • P. g. digitatus:
  • P. g. forsythi:
  • Central Asia from central and northern Afghanistan northeast through the Pamirs and patchily on through the Tien Shan and Altai to Sayan Mountains and, in south, from west central and northern Pakistan (including an isolated population in northern Baluchistan) east in Himalayas to Nepal, Bhutan, and extreme western Arunachal Pradesh (India), and central and southwestern China

Habitat

Mountain pastures and meadows with neighbouring cliff faces and rocky outcrops, also around high-altitude human habitation such as ski resorts.

Behaviour

Diet

Their diet includes ground insects and their larva, including grasshoppers and beetles.They may also visit gardens for fruit and will scavenge at waste tips.

Breeding

Breeding season in Europe from May to June. Two birds form a life-long pair. Solitary nester but may form loose colonies. The nest is a bulky structure of sticks, roots and similar material, placed in a cliff, rock crevice, a cave or a rock chimney. Lays 4 eggs.

Vocalisation

Has distinctive calls. A sweet rippling "preeep" is most heard.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2021. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2021. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507
  3. Avibase
  4. ArKive

Recommended Citation

External Links

Search the Gallery using the scientific name:


Search the Gallery using Yellow-billed Chouch:

Search the Gallery using Alpine Chough:

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.

Back
Top