• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Tahiti Swiftlet - BirdForum Opus

Alternative name: Tahitian Swiftlet; Polynesian Swiftlet

Aerodramus leucophaeus

Collocalia leucophaeus

artwork by noisi

Identification

With 10 cm a small Swiftlet.

  • Dark brown upperparts with grey rump
  • Grey-brown underparts
  • Long, forked tail.

Less contrast between under and upperparts then Atiu Swiftlet. Marquesan Swiftlet somehow intermediate between this species and Atiu Swiftlet and with a longer tail.

Distribution

Endemic to Tahiti and Moorea in French Polynesia.
Population has declined because of predation by introduced Common Myna.

Taxonomy

Like other Aerodramus Swiftles this species is often placed in Collocalia.
Some authors treat this species as conspecific with Atiu Swiftlet and Marquesan Swiftlet or as forming a superspecies with them. Some authors are merging this bird with Marquesan Swiftlet under the name Polynesian Swiftlet.

Subspecies

This is a monotypic species[1].

Habitat

Wet, rocky and forested valleys at high elevations.

Behaviour

Feeds on insects, taken in flight. Usually seen feeding at high elevations.
It nests either in shallow depressions under overhanging rocks and coastal cliffs or caves. The nest is of vegetable matters hold together with saliva. Uncertain if species is capable of echolocation. Lays two eggs.
Resident. Records on Moorea may only be vagrants, as no indication of breeding.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., P. C. Rasmussen, T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, A. Spencer, S. M. Billerman, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2023. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2023. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Gill, F, D Donsker, and P Rasmussen (Eds). 2023. IOC World Bird List (v 13.2). Doi 10.14344/IOC.ML.13.2. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/

Recommended Citation

External Links

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1

Back
Top