- Streptoprocne zonaris
20–22 cm (8-8¾ in) a large Swift
- Blackish overall plumage
- Diagnostic white collar
- Broad wings
- Shallowly forked tail
- Sturdy body
Subspecies differ mostly in plumage (some are paler) and extent of the white collar.
Central and South America:
Found in the Andes from Bolivia to Venezuela, also from Mexico to Panama and in the lowlands of South Brazil and Paraguay. Vagrant in the USA.
Locally common or abundant and not globally threatened. Subspecies pallidifrons quite rare.
Nine subspecies recognized:
- S.z. zonaris in southern Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay
- S.z. kuenzeli in north-western Argentina and Bolivia
- S.z. altissima in Colombia and Ecuador (high elevations)
- S.z. subtropicalis southern Venezuela, Colombia and Peru (middle elevations)
- S.z. albicincta patchily in Venezuela, Guyana and possibly in Suriname and French Guiana
- S.z. minor in northern Venezuela
- S.z. pallidifrons on Greater Antilles and Lesser Antilles
- S.z. bouchellii in Central America (Panama north to Costa Rica)
- S.z. mexicana from Belize to southern Mexico
Wide range of different habitats but mostly found in montane or submontane areas. Also found in lowlands, eg in Ecuador from 300m up to 4200m! Prefers evergreen forest or scrub and is most scarce over arid regions.
Feeds on various insects, taken in flight. Like other Swifts highly gregarious and often in mixed flocks with other species.
Breeding season differs throughout range and seems to be linked with rainfall. Nests in caves or behind waterfalls, building a disc-shaped pad with vegetable matter hold together with mud. Sometimes no nest is build at all. Lays two eggs.
Partly migratory, varying through range. Some populations are found in the lowlands outside breeding season.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Chantler, P., Kirwan, G.M. & de Juana, E. (2020). White-collared Swift (Streptoprocne zonaris). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55260 on 26 March 2020)
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) White-collared Swift. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 1 December 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/White-collared_Swift
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1