• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Gray-hooded Flycatcher - BirdForum Opus

Photo by Xyko Paludo
Antonina, PR, Brazil, May 2018
Mionectes rufiventris

Identification

13·5 cm (5¼ in)

  • Grey crown, face and nape

Similar Species

Ochre-bellied Flycatcher lacks the grey head and is found in lower elevation at locations where the two species otherwise overlaps in range

Distribution

Photo by Jamfaraco
Lagoa do Peri, Florianópolis-SC, Brazil, May 2005

South America: found from south-eastern Brazil to eastern Paraguay and north-eastern Argentina.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

This species has in the past been placed in genus Pipromorpha

Habitat

Humid forest in lowland and lower foothills.

Behaviour

Diet

Their diet consists of insects and fruit.

In Culture

Local names: "Supi-de-cabeça-cinza" or "Abre-asa-de-cabeça-cinza", meaning "Open-wing-grey-head"; this probably refers to the behaviour captured in the photo.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2017. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2017, with updates to August 2017. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Ridgely and Tudor 2009. Field guide to the songbirds of South America - the passerines. University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, USA. ISBN 978-0-292-71979-8
  3. SACC Baseline read in March 2010
  4. BF Member observations

Recommended Citation

External Links

Back
Top