• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Collared Treepie - BirdForum Opus

Alternative names: Black-faced Treepie; Black-browed Treepie; White-naped Treepie

Photo by firozhussain
Arunachal Pradesh, India, October 2015
Dendrocitta frontalis

Identification

38cm (15 in). A small treepie.

  • Back forehead, face and bib
  • Warm chestnut back and underparts
  • Light silver or blue-grey chest, neck and shoulders
  • White wing-coverts
  • Black primaries
  • Long black tail
  • Red or reddish-brown eye
  • Blackish-grey bill and legs

Sexes similar. Juveniles have buffy fringes of body feathers and tertials.

Distribution

From Bhutan to northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh) to northern Burma and south China (extrem southeast Tibet and west Yunnan). An isolated population in north Vietnam.
Locally fairly common but poorly known. Old reports exist from Sikkim, but no recent sightings. No evidence that the species ever occured in Nepal.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].

Birds from Vietnam sometimes described as race kurodae but differences seem to be minimal.

Habitat

Evergreen humid foothill forests up to 2100m. Prefers forest with extensive stands of bamboo.

Behaviour

Diet

Feeds on invertebrates and their larvae but takes also lizards, small rodents, eggs, nestlings, seeds and berries.
Seen hawking aerially like a Drongo. Usually seen in pairs or family groups.

Breeding

Breeding season from April to July. It builds a small nest in clumps of bamboo; 3-4 eggs are laid.

Movements

A resident species.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, D. Roberson, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2015. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: v2015, with updates to August 2015. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507

Recommended Citation

External Links

Back
Top