- Ploceus cucullatus
15-17cm (6-6¾ in)
Strong conical bill
- Black head and bill
- Chestnut nape
- Upperparts and wings are yellow and black
- Yellow underparts
- Yellow head
- Olive crown
- Grey upperparts
- Whitish underparts
- Yellow and black wings
- Red eyes
- Dark eyes
- Streaked olive upperparts
- Yellow and black wings
- Pale yellow underparts
Young birds browner back, otherwise similar to the female
Most subspecies have mostly dark head but differ in color of nape and back of male. The southernmost subspecies spilonotus differ in having a black mask that only reaches the side of the bill and is yellow above that.
Western Africa: Mauritania, Senegambia, Senegal, The Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Mali, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Burkina Faso, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Niger, Chad, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Angola
Eastern Africa: Sudan, South Sudan, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Zambia, Mozambique, Malawi
Southern Africa: Namibia, Botswana, Zimbabwe, South Africa, KwaZulu-Natal, Lesotho, eSwatini
African Islands: Gulf of Guinea Islands, Bioko (Fernando Po), Sao Tome, Principe, Mauritius Island and Reunion Island.
Escaped populations can be found in many countries world-wide and has been introduced to Haiti.
Ploceus cucullatus has eight subspecies:
- P. c. cucullatus
- P. c. collaris
- P. c. bohndorffi
- P. c. frobenii
- Southern DRC
- P. c. graueri
- P. c. abyssinicus
- P. c. nigriceps
- P. c. spilonotus
They occupy a variety of open habitats, from open woodlands to towns and villages.
They often form large noisy colonies.
The large nest is coarsely woven from grass and leaf strips, suspended from a branch. It has a downward facing entrance. The clutch consists of 2-3 eggs.
A colonial breeder, many nests may be found in a single tree.
Their diet consists mostly of seeds and grain, and can be a crop pest; also insects, particularly when feeding young.
Call: includes harsh buzzes and chattering
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Avian Web
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Village Weaver. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 1 December 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Village_Weaver
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1