• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Rufous-tailed Antthrush - BirdForum Opus

Alternative names: Brazilian Antthrush

Chamaeza ruficauda
Photo by Luiz
São José do Barreiro, near Serra da Bocaina National Park, São Paulo, Brazil, October 2013

Identification

Bill short, blackish, but best separated by voice.

Similar species

Differs from allopatric Schwartz's Antthrush in buffier underside patterned with coarse streaks and specks.

Very similar to Such's Antthrush. Voice is the biggest difference: the latter gives a series of notes up to 10x as long. Such's is generally at lower altitude than Rufous-tailed.

Similar to Short-tailed Antthrush. This differs in having a longer bill with a pale (pinkish) lower mandible, tail with terminal black and white bands (i.e. less uniform), and has duller, less rufous upperparts. Also differs in voice and altitude: Short-tailed is found at the lowest altitude and has a very different song.

Distribution

South-eastern Brazil.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species1.

A split has taken place: Schwartz's Antthrush and Such's Antthrush used to be part of Rufous-tailed Antthrush.

Habitat

Montanes forest and woodland, where this species if found in undergrowth. Found in the same areas as Short-tailed Antthrush and Such's Antthrush but at higher elevation.

Behaviour

Vocalization

Song is a 2-3 seconds long, fast, bubbly conglomerate of notes that rise in pitch.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, B.L. Sullivan, C. L. Wood, and D. Roberson. 2013. The eBird/Clements checklist of birds of the world: Version 6.8., with updates to August 2013. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Ridgely and Tudor 2009. Field guide to the songbirds of South America - The Passerines. University of Texas Press. ISBN 978-0-292-71979-8

Recommended Citation

External Links

Back
Top