- Haemorhous purpureus
6 ins (15.5 cm)
- Raspberry red on head, breast, back and rump
- Streaked back
- Light brown upperparts
- White underparts with dark brown streaks
- White supercilium
Like the House Finch, it has a rare golden-yellow variant of the normal red plumage.
Formerly placed in genus Carpodacus.
- H. p. purpureus: (Eastern) (Gmelin, 1789):
- H. p. californicus (Western) (S. F. Baird, 1858):
Coniferous and mixed forest, as well as various wooded areas along the U.S. Pacific coast.
They forage in trees and bushes, sometimes in ground vegetation. They mainly eat seeds, berries, buds and blossoms, usually from outer branches of trees and sometimes from the ground.
The nest, a cup of twigs and grass and usually lined with hair, is built in a conifer. The 3-5 light greenish blue eggs, are marked with brown and black; they are incubated for 13 days by the female.
This is the state bird of New Hampshire.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- ITIS Standard Report Page: Carpodacus purpureus its.gov
- Wootton, J. T. (2020). Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (A. F. Poole and F. B. Gill, Editors). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.purfin.01
- Clement, P. (2020). Purple Finch (Haemorhous purpureus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61387 on 24 April 2020).
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Purple Finch. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 4 December 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Purple_Finch
Search the Gallery using the scientific name:
Search the Gallery using the common name:
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.