• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Nanday Parakeet - BirdForum Opus

(Redirected from Black-hooded Parakeet)

Alternative Name(s): Black-hooded Parakeet; Nanday Conure

Photo © by nick scarle
Pantanal, Brazil, October 2014
Aratinga nenday

Nandayus nenday

Identification

L. 32-37 cm (12½-14½ in)

  • Green
  • Black facial mask and beak
  • Black flight feathers
  • Long tail with blue end

Distribution

Photo © by Dave 2x
Florida, April 2011

Central South America: found in south-central Brazil, Paraguay, east Bolivia and northern Argentina.

This bird can also be found as an established escaped bird in Florida, USA - particularly in the greater Tampa area from north of Clearwater to at least Sarasota. There is also a separate population in California.

Taxonomy

This is a monotypic species[1].
Formerly placed in genus Nandayus.

Habitat

Semi-open habitats, e.g. open woodland and savanna. Lowlands.

Behaviour

Outside the breeding season, they form large communal roosts.

Diet

Consists mainly of seeds, fruit, palm nuts, berries, flowers and buds. They often feed on the ground.

Breeding

They nest in holes in trees and fence posts. The clutch consists of 3-4 eggs.

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2019. The eBird/Clements Checklist of Birds of the World: v2019. Downloaded from http://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Collar, N., Bonan, A. & Boesman, P. (2020). Nanday Parakeet (Aratinga nenday). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54653 on 4 January 2020).
  3. Parrot Recipes

Recommended Citation

External Links

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1

Back
Top