Alternative name: Layard's Tit-babbler
- Curruca layardi
Length 14-16 cm, mass 15 g. Adult male: The upper parts are grey and the tail black with a white tip and white edges. The white throat has black streaks, the lower breast and belly are pale grey, and the flanks darker grey. The vent is white. The eyes are white and the bill and legs are black. Adult female: Browner than the male and less markedly streaked on the throat, but it is difficult to distinguish the sexes in the field.
The Rufous-vented Warbler is similar but has a chestnut vent.
This species was moved from the genus Sylvia to the genus Parisoma, but recent research showed that it should be moved back to the genus Sylvia.
In Clements Aug21 it was placed in the genus Curruca
- C. l. aridicola: - upper parts paler than C. l. barnesi and there is no white on the wings and face
- Namibia and western and central South Africa
- C. l. layardi: – Lighter above & darker below than C. l. barnesi
- Southwestern South Africa (southern Western Cape)
- C. l. barnesi: - Darker above & paler below than C. l. layardi
- C. l. subsolana: - Darker below & breast more buffy than C. l. layardi, upper parts darker than C. l. aridicola and paler than C. l. barnesi
- South central South Africa (Great Karoo and Little Karoo
Shrublands and fynbos.
Generally resident, with seasonal altitudinal movement by populations in cooler areas. Usually forages alone or in pairs for invertebrates and fruits, low in shrubs. Inquisitive; responds to spishing.
Breeding: Monogamous and teritorial. The nest is a cup constructed from grass, plant fibres and spiders web. Usually 2 eggs are laid between July and December.
- Gill, F, M Wright and D Donsker. 2009. IOC World Bird Names (version 2.0). Available at http://www.worldbirdnames.org/.
- Hockey, PAR, WRJ Dean, and PG Ryan, eds. 2005. Roberts' Birds of Southern Africa. 7th ed. Cape Town: John Voelcker Bird Book Fund. ISBN 978-0620340533
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, S. M. Billerman, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2021. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2021. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Layard's Warbler. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 28 November 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Layard%27s_Warbler
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.