Gashead
Well-known member
My patch is an irrigated field with a drainage ditch just outside Dubai. It is about 3,000 m2 in total and has a list of just over 200. This year I saw 129 species there.
Rarities in red.
Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-egret (Egretta gularis)
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Black-crowned Night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Ducks, Swans and Geese (Anatidae)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Hawks, Eagles and Kites (Accipitridae)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
Falcons (Falconidae)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Sooty Falcon (Falco concolor)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Pheasants and Partridges (Phasianidae)
Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Rails and Coots (Rallidae)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Avocets and Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Coursers and Pratincoles (Glareolidae)
Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Plovers and Lapwings (Charadriidae)
European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Gulls and Terns (Laridae)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Sandgrouse (Pteroclididae)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Doves and Pigeons (Columbidae)
Rock Dove (Columba livia)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Parrots and Macaws (Psittacidae)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Swifts (Apodidae)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
Little Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
Rollers (Coraciidae)
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
Hoopoes (Upupidae)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Larks (Alaudidae)
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula)
Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Eurasian Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Lesser Striated Swallow (Hirundo daurica)
Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)
Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis)
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Blue-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
White-cheeked Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
Thrushes (Turdidae)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
Common Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)
Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
Clamorous Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Old World Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
Babblers (Timaliidae)
Arabian Babbler (Turdoides squamiceps)
Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)
Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica)
Shrikes (Laniidae)
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
Starlings (Sturnidae)
Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Pale Rock-sparrow (Carpospiza brachydactyla)
Weavers (Ploceidae)
Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar)
Waxbills (Estrildidae)
Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica)
Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)
Rarities in red.
Cormorants (Phalacrocoracidae)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Herons and Egrets (Ardeidae)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Western Reef-egret (Egretta gularis)
Grey Heron (Ardea cinerea)
Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)
Squacco Heron (Ardeola ralloides)
Black-crowned Night-heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Ibises and Spoonbills (Threskiornithidae)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Flamingos (Phoenicopteridae)
Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)
Ducks, Swans and Geese (Anatidae)
Greylag Goose (Anser anser)
Eurasian Teal (Anas crecca)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Hawks, Eagles and Kites (Accipitridae)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)
Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)
Montagu's Harrier (Circus pygargus)
Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)
Common Buzzard (Buteo buteo)
Greater Spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)
Falcons (Falconidae)
Lesser Kestrel (Falco naumanni)
Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)
Sooty Falcon (Falco concolor)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Pheasants and Partridges (Phasianidae)
Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)
Common Quail (Coturnix coturnix)
Rails and Coots (Rallidae)
Corn Crake (Crex crex)
Spotted Crake (Porzana porzana)
Common Moorhen (Gallinula chloropus)
Avocets and Stilts (Recurvirostridae)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Coursers and Pratincoles (Glareolidae)
Cream-coloured Courser (Cursorius cursor)
Collared Pratincole (Glareola pratincola)
Plovers and Lapwings (Charadriidae)
European Golden Plover (Pluvialis apricaria)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Little Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Caspian Plover (Charadrius asiaticus)
Northern Lapwing (Vanellus vanellus)
Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)
Sociable Lapwing (Vanellus gregarius)
White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)
Sandpipers (Scolopacidae)
Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)
Jack Snipe (Lymnocryptes minimus)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Gulls and Terns (Laridae)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Slender-billed Gull (Larus genei)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)
White-winged Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
Sandgrouse (Pteroclididae)
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)
Doves and Pigeons (Columbidae)
Rock Dove (Columba livia)
Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Eurasian Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)
Parrots and Macaws (Psittacidae)
Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)
Swifts (Apodidae)
Pallid Swift (Apus pallidus)
Bee-eaters (Meropidae)
Little Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)
Rollers (Coraciidae)
European Roller (Coracias garrulus)
Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)
Hoopoes (Upupidae)
Eurasian Hoopoe (Upupa epops)
Larks (Alaudidae)
Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula)
Swallows and Martins (Hirundinidae)
Sand Martin (Riparia riparia)
Eurasian Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Lesser Striated Swallow (Hirundo daurica)
Pipits and Wagtails (Motacillidae)
Richard's Pipit (Anthus richardi)
Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)
Blyth's Pipit (Anthus godlewskii)
Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis)
Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)
Meadow Pipit (Anthus pratensis)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
Water Pipit (Anthus spinoletta)
Buff-bellied Pipit (Anthus rubescens)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Blue-headed Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)
White-cheeked Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucogenys)
Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)
Thrushes (Turdidae)
Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)
Whinchat (Saxicola rubetra)
Common Stonechat (Saxicola rubicola)
Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe)
Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)
Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)
Old World Warblers (Sylviidae)
Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)
Grasshopper Warbler (Locustella naevia)
Clamorous Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Willow Warbler (Phylloscopus trochilus)
Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)
Old World Flycatchers (Muscicapidae)
Spotted Flycatcher (Muscicapa striata)
Babblers (Timaliidae)
Arabian Babbler (Turdoides squamiceps)
Sunbirds (Nectariniidae)
Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica)
Shrikes (Laniidae)
Red-backed Shrike (Lanius collurio)
Isabelline Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)
Lesser Grey Shrike (Lanius minor)
Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)
Woodchat Shrike (Lanius senator)
Starlings (Sturnidae)
Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)
Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
Pale Rock-sparrow (Carpospiza brachydactyla)
Weavers (Ploceidae)
Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar)
Waxbills (Estrildidae)
Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica)
Buntings and New World Sparrows (Emberizidae)
Ortolan Bunting (Emberiza hortulana)
Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala)
Corn Bunting (Miliaria calandra)