• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

White-throated Jay - BirdForum Opus

Photo by Peter R. Bono
San Jose del Pacifico, Oaxaca, Mexico, July 2009

Alternative names: Omiltemi Jay; Omilteme Jay

Cyanolyca mirabilis

Identification

23 - 25cm

  • Black head and neck with white stripe running across forehead, extending back over eye and continuing around rear ear-coverts to neck side
  • White chin and throat
  • Black nape and upper breast
  • Dull cerulean blue rest of plumage
  • Grey underwing and underside of tail
  • Black legs and bill

Sexes similar. Juveniles have a duller face with less distinct white borders.

Similar species

Similar to Silvery-throated Jay but white line ends behind the eye in the latter and ranges don't overlap.

Distribution

Endemic to southwest Mexico where found in Guerrero and Oaxaca.
A locally fairly common restricted-range species. The population is declining due habitat loss and it's classified as vulnerable and possibly soon as endangered.

Taxonomy

Monotypic.

Habitat

Humid montane forest, favouring cloud, oak and pine-oak forests. Occurs from 1525m up to 3500m.

Behaviour

Rarely observed. Usually observed in pairs or small groups, also with other birds like Northern Emerald Toucanet or Unicolored Jay.
No information about diet.
Breeding recorded from April to August. No other information.
A resident species with some minor local movement.

References

  1. Clements, JF. 2009. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2009. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507

Recommended Citation

External Links

Back
Top