• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Sulawesi Myna - BirdForum Opus

(Redirected from Sulawesi Crested Myna)
Photo © by THE_FERN. Road between Lake Tambing and Sedoa, Lore Lindu Indonesia, July 2023

Alternative names: Celebes Myna; Sulawesi Crested Myna; Sulawesi King Starling; Short-crested Myna

Basilornis celebensis

Identification

25cm. A distinctive Myna.

  • Rigid crest formed by feathers of forehead, crown and nape
  • head glossy violet-blue
  • lower ear-coverts with White patch
  • upperparts and underparts black with green iridescence on feather tips
  • side of breast has a white patch
  • eye brown-red
  • bill ale greenish-blue
  • legs lemon-yellow

Sexes similar. Juveniles are chocolate-brown and appear streaked on underparts.

Distribution

Found on Sulawesi, Indonesia and adjacent islands (Lembeh, Muna and Buton).
A restricted-range species. Population size unknown, reported as rare to not uncommon.

Taxonomy

Photo by mehdhalaouate
North Sulawesi, Indonesia, October 2005

This is a monotypic species.
May form a superspecies with Helmeted Myna and Long-crested Myna.

Habitat

Primary rainforest and woodland. Also seen in secondary forest, forest edge and clearings. Occurs up to 1200m, mostly below 1000m.

Behaviour

Omnivorous. Feeds on fruit and animal matter (invertebrates and small vertebrates).
No information about breeding.
Presumably a resident species.

References

  1. Clements, JF. 2009. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2009. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
  2. Del Hoyo, J, A Elliott, and D Christie, eds. 2009. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 14: Bush-shrikes to Old World Sparrows. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. ISBN 978-8496553507

Recommended Citation

External Links

Back
Top