- Cyanerpes cyaneus
Long, slightly decurved black bill, black eye, short tail.
Male in breeding plumage: purple-blue with black lores, mantle, wings and tail, purple-blue scapulars and rump, turquoise crown, yellow underwings, red legs. Male in non-breeding plumage: Green overall, but black in tail and wings still there; above the black lore is a pale stripe, and the throat and underparts are streaked lemon.
Female green overall including upper wings and tail, with yellow underwings. Similarly to non-breeding male, but has lemon streaking on underparts that become more solid lemon on belly and undertail coverts. Dusky-black lores with a pale supraloral stripe continuing above and behind the eye and reddish legs.
Immature green overall; the males moult and put on their distinctive colours a bit later.
Short-billed Honeycreeper shares red legs, but differs in blue crown same colour as the mantle (not lighter turquoise) and blackish throat and breast, and a shorter bill. Shining Honeycreeper and Purple Honeycreeper additionally differ in yellow legs.
- C. c. carneipes: Gulf slope of southern Mexico to northern Colombia; Coiba Island and Pearl Island
- C. c. gemmeus: Northern Colombia (Serranía de Macuire on Guajira Peninsula)
- C. c. pacificus: Pacific coast of western Colombia and western Ecuador
- C. c. gigas: Gorgona Islands (off Pacific coast of Colombia)
- C. c. eximius: Tropical northern Colombia to northern Venezuela; Isla Margarita
- C. c. dispar: Eastern Colombia to southern Venezuela, western Brazil and north-eastern Peru
- C. c. tobagensis: Tobago
- C. c. cyaneus: Tropical south-eastern Venezuela to the Guianas and north-eastern Brazil; Trinidad
- C. c. brevipes: Central Amazonian Brazil
- C. c. holti: Eastern Brazil
- C. c. violaceus: Central Bolivia and western Brazil
Humid forests, deciduous forests, woodland edges, shrubby areas, plantations.
In Trinidad described as a "wanderer" outside breeding season, where it can turn up in unexpected places.
It feeds on insects and nectar from flowering trees, but will also visit fruit feeders.
- Clements, JF. 2008. The Clements Checklist of Birds of the World. 6th ed., with updates to December 2008. Ithaca: Cornell Univ. Press. ISBN 978-0801445019.
- BF Member observations
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Red-legged Honeycreeper. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 30 November 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Red-legged_Honeycreeper
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.