• Welcome to BirdForum, the internet's largest birding community with thousands of members from all over the world. The forums are dedicated to wild birds, birding, binoculars and equipment and all that goes with it.

    Please register for an account to take part in the discussions in the forum, post your pictures in the gallery and more.
ZEISS DTI thermal imaging cameras. For more discoveries at night, and during the day.

Olive-faced Flatbill - BirdForum Opus

Alternative name: Olive-faced Flycatcher

Tolmomyias viridiceps

Identification

12 cm - A small olive-yellow flycatcher with a wide bill.

  • Upperside olive
  • Wings and tail more dusky than rest of upperside
  • Two yellow wing bars
  • Underside mostly yellow
  • Flanks and upper breast with olive wash
  • Eyes brown but may have reddish or greyish tint
  • Bill black with yellowish on inner part of lower mandible

Distribution

South America: along the east side of the Andes and western Amazonas from southern Colombia to Bolivia and from Ecuador and Peru to western Brazil.

Taxonomy

This species was formerly considered the same species as Ochre-lored Flatbill under the name of Yellow-breasted Flycatcher.

Subspecies

Three subspecies are recognized[1].

  • T. v. viridiceps:
  • T. v. zimmeri:
  • North-central Peru (San Martín to Junín)
  • T. v. subsimilis:
  • South-eastern Peru (northern Puno) to north-western Bolivia and south-western Brazil

Habitat

Typically a low to medium elevation bird found to 800 m in Ecuador, 1500 m in Peru, and upper limit in between elsewhere. Usually in forest with wetter underground and especially along edges.

Behaviour

Mostly eats invertebrates which are captured using sallying and hovering.

Vocalisation

Typical song given as a series where the first 1-4 notes increase in pitch and strength, while the remaining 3 are at maximum for both, described as tsu tswee tsweet TSWEET! TSWEET! TSWEET![3].

References

  1. Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, S. M. Billerman, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2022. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2022. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
  2. Gill, F, D Donsker, and P Rasmussen (Eds). 2023. IOC World Bird List (v 13.1)_red. Doi 10.14344/IOC.ML.13.1. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
  3. Schulenberg, T. S. & Stotz, D. F. & Lane, D. F. & O'Neill, J. P. & Parker III, T. A. & Egg, A. B. (2010). Birds of Peru: Revised and Updated Edition. Princeton: Princeton University Press. ISBN 978-0691130231
  4. del Hoyo, J., I. Caballero, G. M. Kirwan, N. Collar, and P. F. D. Boesman (2022). Olive-faced Flycatcher (Tolmomyias viridiceps), version 1.0. In Birds of the World (B. K. Keeney, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. https://doi.org/10.2173/bow.yebfly4.01

Recommended Citation

External Links

GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1

Back
Top