Includes: Streak-fronted Antshrike
- Sakesphorus canadensis
- Head mainly black
- Conspicuous crest
- Narrow white collar
- Whitish underparts
- Browny-grey flanks
- Brown back
- Black wings with white edges
- White tips to the tail.
- Chestnut crest
- Pale brown face with black specks
- Black streaks on buffy breast.
Clements recognizes six subspecies.
- S. c. pulchellus: Caribbean slope of northern Colombia and extreme north-western Venezuela
- S. c. intermedius: Eastern Colombia and Venezuela north of Río Orinoco
- S. c. trinitatis: North-eastern and southern Venezuela, Trinidad and Guyana
- S. c. canadensis: Suriname and coastal French Guiana
- S. c. fumosus: South-western Venezuela (southern Amazonas) and extreme northern Brazil
- S. c. loretoyacuensis: Extreme south-eastern Colombia to north-eastern Peru
Subspecies pulchellus have been proposed as a full species, Streak-fronted Antshrike.
Varied habitats from pastures, light woodland, scrub, savanna, shrubs and trees close to the water's edge, especially mangroves.
They can sometimes be found in large mixed-species foraging parties following army ant colonies.
A deep cup nest is suspended below a branch or vine. The clutch consisting of 2 purple-lined white eggs which are incubated by both adults for 14 days (the female taking night watch). The chicks fledge in another 12 days.
The diet includes insects and other arthropods, small lizards, and berries.
- Clements, J. F., T. S. Schulenberg, M. J. Iliff, T. A. Fredericks, J. A. Gerbracht, D. Lepage, S. M. Billerman, B. L. Sullivan, and C. L. Wood. 2022. The eBird/Clements checklist of Birds of the World: v2022. Downloaded from https://www.birds.cornell.edu/clementschecklist/download/
- Gill, F, D Donsker, and P Rasmussen (Eds). 2023. IOC World Bird List (v 13.2). Doi 10.14344/IOC.ML.13.2. http://www.worldbirdnames.org/
- Arthur Grosset
- BirdForum Member observations
- Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from Neotropical Birds Online: https://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/Species-Account/nb/species/blcant4
- Schulenberg, T. S. & Stotz, D. F. & Lane, D. F. & O'Neill, J. P. & Parker III, T. A. & Egg, A. B. (2010). Birds of Peru: Revised and Updated Edition. Princeton: Princeton University Press. ISBN 978-0691130231
- Zimmer, K., Isler, M.L. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Black-crested Antshrike (Sakesphorus canadensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56655 on 4 August 2019).
- Hilty, S.L. 2021. Birds of Colombia. Lynx and Birdlife International Field Guides, Lynx Editions, Barcelona. ISBN 978-84-16728-24-4
- BirdForum Opus contributors. (2023) Black-crested Antshrike. In: BirdForum, the forum for wild birds and birding. Retrieved 9 December 2023 from https://www.birdforum.net/opus/Black-crested_Antshrike
GSearch checked for 2020 platform.1